Bank of Åland Plc: Interim Report for the period January - September 2019

23 lokakuuta 2019
|


 

Bank of Åland Plc
Interim Report
October 23, 2019 9.00 am

 

Interim Report for the period January - September 2019

”After a good first half of 2019 we have now added a strong third quarter, in which our net operating profit was the highest ever for a single quarter. During this quarter, we continued our effort to provide sustainable products and services by launching Finland’s first bond fund to be granted the Nordic Swan Ecolabel. In addition, the Bank of Åland signed a cooperation agreement with ICA Bank, Söderberg & Partners and Ikano Bank to create a new joint mortgage company in Sweden. The Bank of Åland and our subsidiary Crosskey will supply the platform solution for the new mortgage company and contribute our existing knowledge about home mortgage loan management”

Peter Wiklöf, Managing Director and Chief Executive

 

January−September 2019 compared to January - September 2018

  • Net operating profit increased by 13 per cent to EUR 24.1 M (21.3).

  • Profit for the period attributable to shareholders rose by 14 per cent to EUR 19.1 M (16.7).

  • Net interest income decreased by 3 per cent to EUR 39.9 M (41.2).

  • Net commission income increased by 3 per cent to EUR 41.7 M (40.4).

  • Total expenses decreased by 2 per cent to EUR 72.0 M (73.2).

  • Net impairment losses on financial assets (including recoveries) totalled EUR 1.4 M (0.9), equivalent to a loan loss level of 0.05 (0.03) per cent.

  • Return on equity after taxes (ROE) amounted to 10.5 (9.6) per cent.

  • Earnings per share increased to EUR 1.23 (1.08).

  • The common equity Tier 1 ratio amounted to 13.3 per cent (13.0 on December 31, 2018).

  • Revised future outlook: The Bank of Åland expects its net operating profit in 2019 to be better than or at about the same level as in 2018.

The third quarter of 2019 compared to the third quarter of 2018

  • Net operating profit increased by 24 per cent to EUR 9.5 M (7.7).

  • Profit for the period attributable to shareholders rose by 25 per cent to EUR 7.6 M (6.1).

  • Net interest income was at an unchanged level and amounted to EUR 13.3 M (13.3).

  • Net commission income increased by 9 per cent to EUR 13.8 M (12.7).

  • Total expenses increased by 2 per cent to EUR 22.5 M (22.1).

  • Net impairment losses on financial assets (including recoveries) totalled EUR 0.8 M (0.3), equivalent to a loan loss level of 0.08 (0.03) per cent.

  • Return on equity after taxes (ROE) amounted to 12.3 (10.3) per cent.

  • Earnings per share amounted to EUR 0.49 (0.39).

Financial summary

GroupQ3
2019
Q2
2019
 %Q3
2018
 %Jan-Sep
2019
Jan-Sep
2018
%
EUR M        
Income         
Net interest income13.313.4013.3039.941.2-3
Net commission income13.813.8012.7941.740.43
Net income from financial items at fair value1.60.8 -0.1 2.81.3 
Other income4.24.3-34.1313.112.55
Total income32.932.3230.01097.595.42
         
Staff costs-13.4-14.5-8-13.21-42.4-42.8-1
Other expences-6.3-6.05-7.0-10-21.1-24.9-15
Depreciation/amortisation-2.9-2.81-1.857-8.5-5.555
Total expenses-22.5-23.4-4-22.12-72.0-73.2-2
         
Profit before impairment losses10.48.9167.93125.522.215
         
Impairment losses on financial assets, net-0.8-0.2 -0.3 -1.4-0.956
Net operating profit9.58.797.72424.121.313
         
Income taxes-1.9-1.89-1.622-5.0-4.59
Profit for the report period7.66.996.12519.116.714
Attributable to:        
Shareholders in Bank of Åland Plc7.66.996.12519.116.714
         
Volume        
Receivables from the public and public sector3,9854,00103,9780   
Deposits from the public and public sector3,2883,22523,0857   
Actively managed assets 15,7885,63735,849-1   
Equity capital24724222374   
Balance sheet total5,5555,51415,4841   
Risk exposure amount1,5711,57701,5650   
         
Financial ratios        
Return on equity after taxes, % (ROE) 212.311.5 10.3 10.59.6 
Return on equity after taxes, % (ROE), moving 12-month avarage to end of report period10.510.0 9.4    
Expence/income ratio 30.690.72 0.74 0.740.77 
Loan loss level, % 40.080.01 0.03 0.050.03 
Liquidity coverage ratio (LCR), % 5163165 131    
Loan/deposit ratio, % 6121124 129    
Core funding ratio, % 78889 91    
Equity/assets ratio, % 84.44.4 4.3    
Common equtiy Tier 1 capital ratio, % 913.313.3 13.2    
Earnings per share, EUR 100.490.4590.39241.231.0814
Earnings per share after dilution, EUR0.490.45100.39251.231.0814
Earnings per share, EUR, moving 12-month
average to the end of report period
1.631.5461.4215   
Equity capital per share, EUR 1115.8615.59215.304   
Equity capital per share after dilution, EUR15.8315.54215.224   
Market price per Series A share, EUR14.7014.60114.70    
Market price per Series B share, EUR14.8514.55213.857   
Number of shares outstanding, 000s15,55115,525015,4721   
Number of shares outstanding, after dilution, 000s15,58715,595015,5800   
Working hours re-calculated to full-time equivalent positions713702270226986891


1 Actively managed assets encompassed managed assets in the Group’s own mutual funds, as well as discretionary and advisory securities volume

2 Profit for the report period attributable to shareholders / Average shareholders´portion of equity capital
3 Expenses / Income
4 Impairment losses on loan portfolio and other commitments / Receivables from the public and public sector at the beginning of the period
5 Liquidity coverage ratio (LCR) = liquid assets, level 1 and 2 / 30-day net outflow
6 Receivables from the public and public sector / Deposits from the public and public sector
7 Receivables from the public and public sector / Deposits including certificates of deposit, index bonds and debentures issued to the public and public sector plus covered bonds issued
8 Equity capital / Balance sheet total
9 Common equity Tier 1 capital / Risk exposure amount
10 Shareholders’ portion of earnings for the period / Avarage number of shares
11 Shareholders’ portion of equity capital / Number of shares on closing day

The Bank of Åland (Ålandsbanken) follows the disclosure procedure stipulated in "Disclosure obligation of the issuer (7/2013)", published by the Finnish Financial Supervisory Authority and hereby publishes its Interim Report for the period January – September 2019, which is enclosed with this stock exchange release. The Bank`s Interim Report for the period January – September 2019 is attached to this release in PDF format and is also available on the company’s web site at https://www.alandsbanken.com/uploads/pdf/result/en_resultat_jan-sep_19.pdf

Mariehamn, October 23, 2019

THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS

For more information please contact:

Peter Wiklöf, Managing Director and Chief Executive, Bank of Åland, tel. + 358 (0)40 512 7505

Attachment